HomeMy WebLinkAboutCity Council - 2012-721
[…] the applicable ass,ets to the successor agency of the relevant redevelopment agency"; and
WHElEAS, AB 1484 ("AB 1484") was signed by the Governor of California on June
27, 2012, myking changes to AB 26 and certain additional changes to the CRL; and
W/HEREAS, AB 1484, at Section 34179.5(c)(2) of Part 1.85 of the California Health and
Safety Code, categorizes certain assets as those "transferred after January 1, 2011 ... by the
redevelopment agency ... to the city ... that formed the redevelopment agency..." ("Section
34179.5(c)(2) Assets"); and
12-3499/85278.doc
Resolution No. 2012-72
WHEREAS, AB 1484, at Section 34179.5(c)(1) of Part 1.85 of the California Health arid
Safety Code, categorizes certain other assets as those "transferred from the foir 'n' er
redevelopment agency to the successor agency on or about February 1, 2012." ("Section
34179.5(c)(1) Assets"); and
WHEREAS, because (i) AB 26 states that a transfer of assets by a redevel9pment agency
after January 1, 2011 was "unauthorized", (ii) AB 26 states that commencing Fybruary 1, 2012,