HomeMy WebLinkAboutOrdinance #3263 ORDINANCE NO.
[…] Section 333331.6(a)(2) provides: "The time limitation may be extended,
only by amendment of the redevelopment plan, after the agency finds, based on
substantial evidence that: (A) significant blight remains within the project area;
and (B) this blight cannot be eliminated without the establishment of additional
debt. However, this amended time limitation may not exceed 10 years from the
time limit established pursuant to this subdivision or the time limit on the
effectiveness of the plan established pursuant to subdivision (b), whichever is
earlier"; and
Section 33333.6(b) provides: "The effectiveness of every redevelopment
plan subject to the provisions of Section 33333.6 shall terminate at a date which
shall not exceed 40 years from the adoption of the redevelopment plan or
January 1, 2009, whichever is later. After the time limit on the effectiveness of
2
7lthilmitl1015194
3263
the redevelopment plan, the agency shall have no authority to act pursuant to
the redevelopment plan except to pay previously incurred indebtedness and to
enforce existing covenants, contracts, or other obligations"; and
Section 33333.6(c) provides that except as provided in subdivisions (g)
and (h), a redevelopment agency shall not pay indebtedness or receive property
taxes pursuant to Section 33670 after 10 years from the termination of the