HomeMy WebLinkAboutOrdinance #3263 ORDINANCE NO.
[…] to January 1, 1994, contains one or more limitations required by this section,
and the limitation does not exceed the applicable time limit required by this
section, this section shall not be construed to require an amendment of this
limitation; and
WHEREAS, Section 33333.6(f)(2) provides that a redevelopment plan
adopted prior to January 1, 1994, that has a limitation shorter than the terms
provided in this section may be amended to extend the limitation, within the
applicable time limit established by this section, pursuant to Section 33354.6;
and
Section 33333.6(g) provides: "The limitations established in the
ordinance adopted pursuant to this section shall not a applied to limit allocation
of taxes to an agency to the extent required to eliminate project deficits created
under subdivision (e) of Section 33320.5, subdivision (g) of Section 33334.6, or
subdivision (d) of Section 33487, in accordance with the plan adopted pursuant
thereto for the purpose of eliminating the deficits or to implement a replacement
housing program pursuant to Section 33413. In the event of a conflict between
these limitations and the obligations under Section 33334.6 or to implement a
replacement housing program pursuant to Section 33413, the legislative body
shall amend the ordinance adopted pursuant to this section to modify the
limitations to the extent necessary to permit compliance with the plan adopted
pursuant to subdivision (g) of Section 33334.6 and to allow full expenditure of
moneys in the agency's Low and Moderate Income Housing Fund in accordance
4
7ltimlimitl1415194
3263
with Section 33334.3 or to permit implementation of the replacement housing
program pursuant to Section 33413. The procedure for amending the ordinance
pursuant to this subdivision shall be the same as for adopting the ordinance
under subdivision (e)"; and
Section 33333.6(h) provides: "This section shall not be construed to
affect the validity of any bond, indebtedness, or other obligation, including any
mitigation agreement entered into pursuant to Section 33401, authorized by the
legislative body, or the agency pursuant to this part, prior to January 1, 1994.
Nor shall this section be construed to affect the right of an agency to receive
property taxes, pursuant to Section 33670, to pay the indebtedness or other
obligation"; and
Section 33333.6(i) provides that a redevelopment agency shall not pay
indebtedness or receive property taxes pursuant to Section 33670, with respect
to a redevelopment plan adopted prior to January 1, 1994, after the date