HomeMy WebLinkAboutCity Council - 4330 RESOLUTION NO. 4330
[…] memorandum be directed to the City Council setting forth
available methods of retaining order during Council pro-
ceedings .
Where the activity interferes with the right of City Council
to carry on its public business in an orderly and dignified
manner, because of disruptive conduct by demonstrators,
such as blocking of free passage of the aisles and exits,
yelling, booing, applauding or attempting to address the
Council without proper recognition, there are two provisions
of the Penal Code which may be applicable to retain decorum
in the Council chambers .
1 . Penal Code §415 makes it an offense to disturb the
peace and in an appropriate situation this section
may be invoked.
2 . Penal Code §403 provides :
"Every person who, without authority of law,
willfully disturbs or breaks up any assembly
or meeting, not unlawful in its character. . .
is guilty of a misdemeanor. "
3 . In addition to the foregoing provisions of the Penal
Code, Section 54957 . 9 was recently added to the. .
Government Code.
Government Code §54957. 9 reads :
10.
. .,, .
Office of the City Attorney May 21, 1973