HomeMy WebLinkAboutCity Council - 5874 RESOLUTION NO. 5874
[…] Agreement and the Coverage Agreement and sale of the Bonds,
and maintain through pro rata contributions of each
Participant, including the City, a debt service reserve fund
therefor, in order to establish adequate reserves to permit
the Bonds to be marketed at the lowest possible interest rates;
This Council hereby determines that it is reasonably
expected that the cost of funding and maintaining such reserve
fund will be more than offset by the anticipated benefits and
economies to be realized by the pooling of risks and losses
pursuant to the Coverage Agreement;
Article 16, Section 6 of the Constitution of the State,
regarding lending of public credit or funds, provides, in
relevant part, that such Section "shall not prohibit any
county, city and county, city, township, or other political
corporation or subdivision of the State from joining with
other such agencies in providing for the payment of workers '
compensation, unemployment compensation, tort liabiltiy, or
6 _ 5874
public liability losses incurred by such agencies, by entry
into an insurance pooling arrangements under a joint exercise
of powers agreement, or by membership in such publicly-owned
non profit corporation or other public agency as may be
authorized by the Legislature" ;
Premium shall be paid by the City in consideration of the
Coverage offered by the Coverage Agreement and by the
Memorandum and the sharing of the risk of liability for claims
associated with the pooled self-insurance program during each