HomeMy WebLinkAboutCity Council - 5929 RESOLUTION NO. 5929
[…] Agreement and the Coverage Agreement and sale of the Bonds, and
maintain through pro rata contributions of each Participant,
including the City, a debt service reserve fund therefore, in
order to establish adequate reserves to permit the Bonds to be
marketed at the lowest possible interest rates; and
This Council hereby determines that it is reasonably expected
that the cost of funding and maintaining such reserve fund will be
more than offset by the anticipated benefits and economies to be
realized by the pooling of risks and losses pursuant to the
Coverage Agreement; and
Article 16, Section 6 of the Constitution of the State,
regarding lending of public credit or funds, provides, in relevant
part, that such Section "shall not prohibit any county, city and
county, city, township, or other political corporation or
subdivision of the State from joining with other such agencies in
providing for the payment of workers ' compensation, unemployment
compensation, tort liability, or public liability losses incurred
by such agencies, by entry into an insurance pooling arrangement
under a joint exercise of powers agreement, or by membership in
such publicly-owned non-profit corporation or other public agency
as may be authorized by the Legislature" , and
Premium shall be paid by the City in consideration of the
Coverage offered by the Coverage Agreement and by the Memorandum
and the sharing of the risk of liability for claims associated
with the pooled self-insurance program during each Coverage Period