HomeMy WebLinkAboutSuccessor Agency - 2012-05 SUCCESSOR AGENCY RESOLUTION NO. 2012-05
[…] 2011, your city ... hereby is ordered to ... reverse the transfer and return the applicable assets to
the successor agency of the relevant redevelopment agency;" and
AB 1484 ("AB 1484") was signed by the Governor of California on June 27, 2012,
making changes to AB 26 and certain additional changes to the CRL; and
AB 1484, at Section 34179.5(c)(2) of Part 1.85 of the California Health and Safety Code,
categorizes certain assets as those "transferred after January 1, 2011 ... by the redevelopment
agency ... to the city ... that formed the redevelopment agency..." ("Section 34179.5(c)(2)
Assets"); and
AB 1484, at Section 34179.5(c)(1) of Part 1.85 of the California Health and Safety Code,
categorizes certain other assets as those "transferred from the former redevelopment agency to
the successor agency on or about February 1, 2012." ("Section 34179.5(c)(1) Assets"); and
Because (i) AB 26 states that a transfer of assets by a redevelopment agency after January
1, 2011 was "unauthorized," (ii) AB 26 states that commencing February 1, 2012, arrangements