HomeMy WebLinkAboutSuccessor Agency - 2012-07 SUCCESSOR AGENCY RESOLUTION NO. 2012-07
[…] been appointed to the Oversight Board pursuant to California Health and Safety Code Section
34179; and
2
12-3499/85280.doc
Successor Agency Resolution No. 2012-07
WHEREAS, AB 1484 ("AB 1484") was signed by the Governor of California on June
27, 2012,making changes to AB 26 and certain additional changes to the CRL; and
WHEREAS, AB 1484, at Section 34179.5(c)(2) of Part 1.85 of the California Health and
Safety Code, categorizes certain assets as those "transferred after January 1, 2011 ... by the
redevelopment agency ... to the city ... that formed the redevelopment agency..." ("Section
34179.5(c)(2) Assets"); and
WHEREAS, AB 1484, at Section 34179.5(c)(1) of Part 1.85 of the California Health and
Safety Code, categorizes certain other assets as those "transferred from the former
redevelopment agency to the successor agency on or about February 1, 2012." ("Section
34179.5(c)(1) Assets"); and
WHEREAS, because (i) AB 26 states that a transfer of assets by a redevelopment agency
after January 1, 2011 was "unauthorized", (ii) AB 26 states that commencing February 1, 2012,