California Election Code § 9255 gives the City 15 16 Council the authority to exercise its "nondiscretionary ministerial act" and place a duly qualified charter 17 amendment on the ballot. See Stein v City of Santa Monica, 110 Cal.App.3d 458, 461 (1980)_ 18 Elections Code § 1415 states when a City Council can place a duly qualified charter amendment on the 19 lballot as follows: 20 1 "... charter proposals that qualify pursuant to section 9255 shall be submitted to the 21 voters at either the neat regular municipal election occurljne not less than 88 days after the date of the order of election, or at a special election called for that purpose or 22 on any established election date pursuant to section 1000 occurring not less than 88 days 23 after the date of the order of election." (Emphasis added.) 24 The City Council ordered the election for the FAIR Charter Amendment at a 25 meeting on August 5, 2002, 93 clays before the next regularly scheduled election.