The 17 conduct of the City Council in presenting the measure for the March 2, 2004 ballot for the benefit of its 18 opponents is an abuse of discretion and an unauthorized exercise of discretion the City Council is not 19 20 empowered to exercise. 21 III. Argument 22 A. Writ of Mandate Is The Appropriate Remedy For Petitioner' 23 California Elections Code § 13314(a)(1) states that any "elector may seek a writ of mandate 24 alleging that an error or omission has occurred, or is about to occur, in the placing of any name on, or 25 in the printing of, a ballot, sample ballot, voter pamphlet, or other official matter, or that any neglect of 26 7 27 PETITIONER'S EX PARTE APPLICATION FOR ISSUANCE OF WRIT OF MANDATE; MEMORANDUM 28 OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES IN SUPPORT OF PETITION FOR WRIT OF MANDATE; DECLARATION OF JOSEPH A. JEFFREY IN SUPPORT THEREOF *I* I duty has occurred, or is about to occur." "A peremptory writ of mandate shall issue only upon proof 2 of both of the foilowing: (A) that the error, omission, or neglect is in violation of this code or the 3 Constitution, and (B) that issuance of the writ vfnll not substantially interfere with the conduct of the 4 5 election.