The petitions' claims are simply false and misleading and invalidate the petitions. FIRST CAUSE OF ACTION r (Declaratory Relief) 13. Petitioner realleges and incorporates herein by reference each and every allegation contained in paragraphs 1 through 12, above. 14. The proposed ballot measure is illegal because it violates the "single subject rule" of Article II, Section 8, subdivision (d), of the California Constitution. That provision provides that "[a]n initiative measure embracing more than one subject may not be submitted to the electors or have any effect." To satisfy this single subject rule, a measure must "fairly disclose a reasonable and common sense relationship among [its] various components in furtherance of a common purpose." (Senate v.