HomeMy WebLinkAboutBaugh, Scott - 2003-11-03•
[…] 9 municipal election.
10
11
2. Elections Code & 1415 Requires FA3R To Be Placed On The November 5,
12 2002 Ballot.
13 The Huntington Beach City Charter states, in Section 702, that all elections are to be
I4
held in accordance with the California Election Code. California Election Code § 9255 gives the City
15
16 Council the authority to exercise its "nondiscretionary ministerial act" and place a duly qualified charter
17 amendment on the ballot. See Stein v City of Santa Monica, 110 Cal.App.3d 458, 461 (1980)_
18 Elections Code § 1415 states when a City Council can place a duly qualified charter amendment on the
19 lballot as follows:
20 1 "... charter proposals that qualify pursuant to section 9255 shall be submitted to the
21 voters at either the neat regular municipal election occurljne not less than 88 days
after the date of the order of election, or at a special election called for that purpose or
22 on any established election date pursuant to section 1000 occurring not less than 88 days
23 after the date of the order of election." (Emphasis added.)
24 The City Council ordered the election for the FAIR Charter Amendment at a
25 meeting on August 5, 2002, 93 clays before the next regularly scheduled election. Unfortunately,
26 the City Council ordered the election for March 2, 2004 and not November 5, 2002 as required by