HomeMy WebLinkAboutBaugh, Scott - 2003-11-03•
[…] signers. the materially false perception that the City's current City Council size and election
methodology is outmoded, the product of a bygone era bearing no relationship to the present. The
petitions' claims are simply false and misleading and invalidate the petitions.
FIRST CAUSE OF ACTION r
(Declaratory Relief)
13. Petitioner realleges and incorporates herein by reference each and every allegation
contained in paragraphs 1 through 12, above.
14. The proposed ballot measure is illegal because it violates the "single subject rule" of
Article II, Section 8, subdivision (d), of the California Constitution. That provision provides that "[a]n
initiative measure embracing more than one subject may not be submitted to the electors or have any
effect." To satisfy this single subject rule, a measure must "fairly disclose a reasonable and common
sense relationship among [its] various components in furtherance of a common purpose." (Senate v.
Jones (1999) 21 CalAth 1142, 1157.) While "provisions which are logically germane to the title of the