Although Section 9255 provides a City Council with several options, those options do not supersede ravernment Code Section 36502(b) that mandates any charter proposal dealing with term limits to be placed on the ballot at a regularly scheduled election. Moreover, Section 9255 was narrowed with the adoption of Election-, Section 1415 in 1996. Section 1415 states, ". . . charter proposals that qualify pursuant to section 9255 shall be submitted to the voters at either the next regular municipal election occurring not less than 88 days after the date of the order of election, or at a special election called for that purpose or on any established election date pursuant to section 1000 occurring not less than 88 days after the date of the order of election." 19. The Huntington Beach City Council reads section 1415 as giving it the right to establish an election for a duly qualified charter proposal on any one of several dates.