The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Your staff's position is that approval of the DDA is somehow "exempt" from environ- mental review under Public Resources Code § 21083.3 and Section 15168(c) of the State CEQA Guidelines. (Staff report at p. 3.) The staff position is incorrect for a number of reasons. First of all, even assuming that Public Resources Code § 21083.3 applied, which is not the case, all it provides is that CEQA review of the specific development project proposed in the DDA can be limited to "effects on the environment which are peculiar to the ... project and which were not addressed as significant effects in the prior environmental impact report, or which substantial new information shows will be more significant than described in the prior environmental impact report." (Id, subds. (a) and (b).)