Willful falsification,distortion, ormisrepresentalionwih respect to any facts related to the project is a violation of Federal law. To prevent any misunderstanding regarding the seriousness of these and similar acts, Form FHUVA-1022 shall be posted on each Federal -aid highw ay project (23 CFR 635) in one or more places w here it is readily available to all persons concerned with the project: 18 U.S.C. 1020 reads as follow s: "Whoever, being an officer, agent, or employee of the United States, or of any State or Territory, or whoever, whethera person, association, firm, or corporation, know ingfy makes any false statement, false representation, or false report as to the character, quality, quantity, or cost of the material used or to be used, or the quantity or quality of the w ork performed or to be performed, or the cost thereof in connection w ith the submission of plans, maps, specifications, contracts, or costs of construction on any highway or related project submitted f or approval to the Secretary of Transportation; or Whoever know ingiy makes any false statement, false representation, false report or false ciaimw ith respect to the character, quality, quantity, or cost of any w ork performed or to be performed, or materials furnished or to be furnished, in connection w ith the construction of any highway or related project approved by the Secretary of Transportation; or Whoever know ingly makes any false statement or false representation as to material fact in any statement, certificate, or report submitted pursuant to provisions of the Federal -aid Roads Act approved July 1, 1916, (39 Stat. 355), as amended and supplemented; Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 5 years or both." IX. IMPL6NENTATIONOF CLEAN AIR ACT AND FEDERAL WATER POLLUTION CONTROL ACT This provision is applicable to all Federal -aid construction contrails and to all related subcontracts.