Ci1y of Los Angeles, supra, at 84. Given the magnitude of the proposed development under the Specific Plan and the anticipated significant adverse environmental impacts associated with demolition and construction, the Specific Plan is a "project" under CEQA that will have a significant adverse impact on the environment. Therefore, the City and the Agency will have to prepare an EIR. 2. The Specific Plan is a Project under CEQA. Public Resources Code section 21065 defines project as "an activity which may cause either a direct physical change in the environment, or a reasonably foreseeable indirect physical activity which is directly undertaken by any public agency." Cal. Pub. Res. Code § 21065; Guidelines § 15378(a); see also, Goleta Union School District v. Regents of the Universi1y of Californi 37 Cal.AppAth 1029, 1030 (2d Dist. 1995).