Cal. Health and Safety Code § 33380. SHEPPARD, MULLIN, RICHTER & HAMPTON LLP Redevelopment Agency of the City of Huntington Beach June 19, 2000 Page 9 Moreover, while a redevelopment plan is not required to have provisions granting priority to current business owners of the property subject to redevelopment, the redevelopment agency is required to adopt rules for owner participation and for preferences to businesses prior to the adoption of the redevelopment plan. Health and Safety Code section 33339.5. Health and Safety Code section 33339.5 provides, in relevant part: "Every redevelopment agency shall extend reasonable preference to persons who are engaged in business in the project area to reenter in business within the redeveloped area if they otherwise meet the requirements prescribed by the redevelopment plan." Here, the Agency has failed to provide a reasonable opportunity for Montgomery Ward to participate in the redevelopment of the Huntington Center in spite of the fact that Montgomery Ward has requested a right to participate in the redevelopment of the Huntington Center.