To that end, the Agency is governed by the California Redevelopment Law (Health and Safety Code § 33000, et seg.) provisions regarding owner participation: § 33339. "Every redevelopment plan shall provide for participation in the redevelopment of property in the project area by the owners of all or part of such property if the owners agree to participate in the redevelopment in conformity with the redevelopment plan adopted by the legislative body for the area." § 33339.5. "Every redevelopment plan shall extend reasonable preference to persons who are engaged in business in the project area to reenter in business within the redevelopment area if they otherwise meet the requirements prescribed by the redevelopment plan." • § 33380. "An agency shall permit owner participation in the redevelopment of property in the project area in conformity with the redevelopment plan adopted by the • Jonathan C. Curtis, Esq.