Despite numerous requests, including the written requests of April 4th and 12th of 2000, Burlington has not been provided with the public records and documentation regarding this redevelopment project. More over, Burlington has not been kept informed of the public meetings despite its expressed request pursuant to California Government Code section 54954.1. The Brown Act codified in California Government Code section 54950 et seq. specifically provides that "the legislature finds and declares that the public commissions, boards and councils and the other public agencies in this State exist to aid in the conduct of the people's business." As of late Friday, June 9, 2000 Burlington first learned that Mr. Ray Silver, City Administrator and Executive Director of the Agency, unilaterally declared by memorandum dated June 5, 2000 that the City and Agency were the "applicants."