The City of Huntington Beach proposes to build a 3317 sq. ft. two-story restaurant with a dining/meeting room ,facility on the upper level. The project provides no additional parking and proposes to use the existing beach parking lot for its employees and pptrons. The -restaurant provides approximately 836 sq. ft. customer service area on the first floor and approximately 1855 sq. ft. of dining and meeting area on the second floor. B. Standard of Review. The project is located at the end of a public pier which is totally over the ocean. Section 30519 (a) , (b) , and (c) of the Coastal Act states: Section 30519. (a) Extcpt for appeals to the eomission. as provided to Section 30603. after a ]oval Coastal program. or any portion thereof, has been certified and all iaplementirg actions within the area affected have become effective, the development review authority provided for in Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 30600) shall no longer be exercised by the regional cgraission or by the eonmission where there is no regional ccmission over any new development proposed within the area to which such certified local coastal program. or any portion thereof, applies end shall at that tiee be delegated to the local me governnt that is iaplementing such local coastal program or any portion thereof. (D) Subdivision (a) shall not apply to any development proposed or undertaken on any tidelands. submerged lands, or on public trust ]ands, whether filled or unfilled, lying within 'the coastal tone. nor shall it apply to any development proposed or undertaken within ports covered Dr Chapter a (cocv+eneing with Stction 30700) or aithim an state university or college within the coastal tone; however. this section shall apply to any development proposed or underUken by a part or harbor district or authority on lands or waters granted by the Legislature to a local government whose certified local Coastal program includes the specific development plans for such district or authority. 5-83-961 Page 3 (c) The C=I$Sion MAY, from time to tine, recon nd to the appropriate local goverment local coastal program aw ndmnts to acconmDdate uses of greater than local 1wortance, vhich uses are net permitted by the applicable certified local coastal program. These uses say be listed generally or the commission nay r*comnend specific uses of Greater than local importance for consideration by the appropriate local government.