The remainder of the project will then be similar to the former restaurant with approximately 60 'sq. ft. more customer serving area. As the applicant contends, the previous restaurant served beach foot traffic; with the deletion of the meeting room, the modified project could start providing similar service to the beach goers and would have no significant impact on parking. The Commission therefore finds that the project as conditioned to delete the second floor of eating/meeting_ area is consistent with Sections 30252 and 30255 of the Coastal Act. E. Visual Impact. Section 30251 of the Coastal Act: states: Section 3C251. The scenic and visual qualities of coastal areas shall be considered and protected as a resource of public favortance. Permitted development shall be sited and designed to protect views to and along the ocean and scenic Coastal areas, to minimize the alteration of natural land forrs, to be visually compatible with tie character surrounding areas, and, where feasible, to restore and enhance visual quality in visually degraded areas. hew.development in highly scanic areas such as those designated in the California Coastline Preservation and Recreation Plan prtpared by the Department of Parks and Recreation and by local government shall be subordinate to the character of its setting. The certified LUP of_ the City of Huntington Beach states on page 133: �! 5-83-961 Page 5 • The WAx%lclpal Pier and adjoining t"ta xw t are deslgnate d ae mixed devtiapmant in the exWng General Pla'ti The Pier functions primarily as a visitor-aervtng fecWty and provides a fac%I print