HomeMy WebLinkAboutTait & Associates Inc. - 1998-05-18 I have received Maintenance Bond No_ PA6070220 —The Insurance Company of the
[…] more specific language. The pre-printed language in the performance bond should
remain with the following modification typed in:
"Principal and surety,jointly and severally, hereby guarantee performance
of all work for a period of one year after the date of acceptance of work by
the City and shall repair or replace any or all such work that may prove
defective in workmanship and/or materials within a one-year period from
date of acceptance without expense whatsoever to the City, ordinary wear
t Public Contract Code Section 7103(d)states that"For purposes of this section, `state entity' means every
state office,department,division,bureau,board or commission,but does not include the Legislature,the
courts,any agency in the judicial branch of government,or the University of California. All other public
entities shall be governed by the provisions of Section 3247 of the Civil Code."
2 Section 8 of the agreement between the parties states that,"CONTRACTOR shall,prior to entering upon
the performance of this Agreement, furnish the following three bonds approved by the City Attorney: One