HomeMy WebLinkAboutTait & Associates Inc. - 1998-05-18 I have received Maintenance Bond No_ PA6070220 —The Insurance Company of the
[…] coverage for warranty of performance for one year after acceptance?
ANSWER:
According to the language in the performance bond, that the bond shall provide
coverage"during the life of any guaranty required under the contract," the one-year
warranty of performance coverage technically could be covered under this bond.
However, I recommend that the City require a specific modification to the performance
bond to guarantee all work for a period of one year after the date of City's acceptance:
g:jmf/98memos/RLS98574
r I
- 1
ANALYSIS:
Civil Code Section 3247 governs when a payment bond is required. Civil Code
Section 3247(a) states, in pertinent part,as follows:
"Every original contractor to whom is awarded a contract by a public
entity, except as provided in subdivision (d) of Section 7103 of the Public -
Contract Code', involving an expenditure in excess of twenty-five
thousand dollars ($25,000) for any public work shall, before entering upon
the performance of the work, file a payment bond with and approved by
the officer or public entity by whom the contract was awarded."
Civil Code Section 3096 defines a payment bond as "a bond with good and
sufficient sureties that is conditioned for the payment in full of the claims of all claimants
and that also by its terms is made to inure to the benefit of all claimants so as to give