The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Stonewall Insurance Company is not authorized to do'business in the state of California and, therefore, must go through a .surplus line broker. California Insurance Code §1764, "surplus line broker" certificate of insurance must be in the name of the surplus line broker and not in the name of the nonadmitted insurer. Insurance Code §700, "No person shall transact any class of insurance business in California without a certificate'of authority." Stonewall Insurance Company does not have a certificate of authority. Insurance Code §17.60.5 stakes that "each placing of insurance in violation of this chapter is a misdemeanor." I had a telephone conversation with Ms.