The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] This section was part of the original bill ant] has not been amended since that time. Give; such a clear statement by the • legislature, it is not surprising that the Courts have relied very heavily on Section 54950 in interpreting the various provisions of the Act. II. LET TOE SUN SHIN rN R. BACX TO BASICS One of the things thet has always struck me about the Brown Art is that the basic operating provision on open mee_inga is found in one section - a section which itself is rather obscurely located in the middle of the Act. Section 54953 provides: "All meetings of the legislative body of a local agency shall be open in public, and all persons shall be permitted to attend any meetings of the legislative body of a local agency, except as otherwise provided in this chapter" . As with Fectior. 54950, thin sec� ion was included in the original bill and has not been amended since its enactm?nt. So, :what's all the fuss about? The heart oT the Brown Act is a simple, one sentence section. obviously, however, questions arise. What is a local agency?