The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Co INTENTS AND PURPOSES I� I It is sometimes difficult to divine the legislative intent of a particular law. This could be the result of either intentional or unintentional conduct on the part of the state legislature. No such difficulty, however, exists in connection with the Brown Act. *All code references are to the Government Code unless otherwise indicated. The Ralph M. Brown Act will also bE referred to as the "Brown Act" and the "Act" . _2_ Section 54950 states: "In enacting this chapter, the legislature finds and declares that the Public Commission, Boards, and Councils and the other public agencies in this state exist to aid in the conduct of thu People' s business. It is the intent c.Ac the law that their actions be taken openly and tnat their d,-libera- tions be conducted openly. The people of this state co not yield their sovereignty to the agencies which serve them. The People, in delegating authority, do not give their public servants the right to decide what is good for the people to know and what ;s not good for them to know. The People insist on remaining informed so that they retain control over the instruments then have created." This section was part of the original bill ant] has not been amended since that time.