HomeMy WebLinkAboutMarch 2, 2004 - Accept the Certificate as to Verification of CITY OF HUNTINGTON BEACh
[…] the voters at either a special election called for that purpose, at any
established municipal election date, or at any established election
date pursuant to (Elections Code) section 1000, provided that there
are at least 88 days before the election . . .
(3) An amendment . . . of a city charter proposed by a
petition signed by 15 percent of the registered voters of the city . . ."
In our opinion, the current Charter Proposal, which would make significant changes as to
how Councilmembers are elected, is a proposal that qualifies under EC § 9255(a)(3).
Elections Code § 1415, enacted into law two years later in 1996, states, in pertinent part:
"Charter proposals
City . . . charter proposals that qualify pursuant to (Elections Code)
section 9255 shall be submitted to the voters at either the next
regular municipal election occurring not less than 88 days after the
date of the order of election, or at a special election called for that
purpose or on any established election date pursuant to (Elections
Code) section 1000 occurring not less than 88 days after the date of
the order of election." (Emphasis added.)2
2 We note that several differences exist between Elections Code§9255(a)and Elections Code§ 1415. One of the
major differences,concerning"special elections," is that,under section 9255(a), 88 days must elapse between the