HomeMy WebLinkAboutMarch 2, 2004 - Accept the Certificate as to Verification of CITY OF HUNTINGTON BEACh
[…] validity of the measure, both from a substantive and procedural standpoint, and we would request
that the City Council refer the matter to the City Attorney and/or outside legal counsel, for a
more exhaustive analysis of the questions raised herein. It may also be appropriate for the City
Council to consider a pre-election action for declaratory relief or other remedies that may be
identified upon further scrutiny of various charter amendment provisions, district boundaries, or
the vaguely defined and contradictory implementation mechanisms set forth therein.
I. Violation of Article II, Section 8, Subdivision(d) of the California
Constitution—Single-subject Rule.
Article II, section 8, subdivision(d) of the California Constitution provides that
"[a]n initiative measure embracing more than one subject may not be submitted to the electors
or have any effect." (Emphasis added.) The single-subject rule is a constitutional safeguard, and
220631_I.DOC 3
NOSSAMAN, GUTHNER, KNOX & ELLIOTT, LLP
Mayor Debbie Cook and Councilmembers
July 31, 2002
Page 2
its principal purpose is to avoid voter confusion and to prevent the subversion of the electorates'
will.I