Honorable Mayor and Councilmembers: I am a 16-year resident of Huntington Beach, and a semi-retired lawyer. I have serious concerns with the initiative that is the subject of Item F-3 on tonight's agenda. I would urge that the Council take appropriate action to determine whether the initiative complies with the law before setting an election date. The initiative should be carefully analyzed from a legal perspective, before it is placed on the ballot. am especially concerned that the initiative fails to comply with the "single- subject rule" required under article II, section 8, subdivision (d) of our California Constitution. It reads simply: (d) An initiative measure embracing more than one subject may not be submitted to the electors or have any effect. This initiative has at least three broad, and unrelated concepts: (i) should the number of councilmembers be reduced from seven to five; (ii) should councilmembers be elected from districts rather than at-large; and (iii) should the provisions relative to term limits for the councilmembers be