It may also be appropriate for the City Council to consider a pre-election action for declaratory relief or other remedies that may be identified upon further scrutiny of various charter amendment provisions, district boundaries, or the vaguely defined and contradictory implementation mechanisms set forth therein. I. Violation of Article II, Section 8, Subdivision(d) of the California Constitution—Single-subject Rule. Article II, section 8, subdivision(d) of the California Constitution provides that "[a]n initiative measure embracing more than one subject may not be submitted to the electors or have any effect." (Emphasis added.)