(Subd. (c).) But in this situation— where the land use question is essentially reopened de novo—section 66427.4 explicitly authorizes local input: "This section establishes a minimum standard for local regulation of conversions of mobilehome parks into other uses and shall not prevent a local agency from enacting .more stringent measures." (Subd. (d), italics added.) At the other end of the continuum is the situation covered by section 66428.1, subdivision (a) of which provides: "When at least two-thirds of the owners of mobilehomes who are tenants in the mobilehome park sign a petition indicating their intent to purchase the mobilehome park for purposes of converting it to resident ownership, and a field survey is performed, the requirement for a parcel map or a tentative and final map shall be waived unless any of the following conditions exist: [T] (1) There are design or improvement requirements necessitated by significant health or safety concerns. [`U (2) The local agency determines that there is an exterior boundary discrepancy that requires recordation of a new parcel or tentative and final map. [�U (3) The existing parcels which exist prior to the proposed conversion were not created by a recorded parcel or final map. [¶] (4) The conversion would result in the creation of more condominium units or interests than the number of tenant lots or spaces that exist prior to conversion." 26 So, if the conversion essentially maintains an acceptable status quo, the conversion is approved by operation of law. And the locality has no opportunity or power to stop it, or impose conditions for its continued operation.