The court explained how a conversion of a mobilehome park to resident ownership could occur without the support of the residents and result in economic displacement_ It is, therefore;the intent of the Legislature in enacting this act The 50 percent argument was based on Health and Safety Code section 50781, subdivision(in), which specifies that one of the definitions of"residential ownership" is "ownership by a resident organization of an interest in a mobilehome park that entitles the resident organization to control the operations of the mobilehome park." The argument was that"resident ownership of the park, and control of operations of the park, can occur only when the purchasing residents Have the ability to control, manage and own the common facilities in the park, i.e., when 50 percent plus 1 of the lots have been purchased by the residents_"