HomeMy WebLinkAboutParcel Map No. 2008-118 - Order No. 3027104 - 7501 Yorktow City ®f Huntington Beach
[…] authority to reassess new homes after the Close of Escrow based on the difference between its
appraised value and the home's unimproved value for the period after escrow closes. The
Assessor will issue a supplemental tax bill to Owners for the difference in the taxes due based
-25- 6177-120122TCRS\l 197966.7
3/11/15
upon the reassessment. Declarant has no control over the valuation, timing or the amount of the
supplemental bill resulting from the reassessment. Owner is solely responsible for the payment
of the supplemental tax bill.
The following notice is given pursuant to Section 1102.6c of the California Civil Code:
"California property tax law requires the Assessor to revalue
real property at the time the ownership of the property
changes. Because of this law, you may receive one or two
supplemental tax bills, depending on when your loan closes.
The supplemental tax bills are not mailed to your lender. If
you have arranged for your property tax payments to be paid
through an impound account, the supplemental tax bills will
not be paid by your lender. It is your responsibility to pay
these supplemental bills directly to the Tax Collector. If you
have any question concerning this matter, please call your local
Tax Collector's Office."
Neither Declarant nor any of its authorized agents, representatives, employees or sales
people have made any representations or warranties regarding supplemental property taxes.
3.12 MEGAN'S LAW NOTICE. The following- notice is given pursuant to
Section 2079.10a of the California Civil Code: