" Id. at 66 . Thus, variances were created to allow a property owner to put his property to productive use, but not to put him in a better position than his neighbors. California Government Code §65906 restricts the issuance of variances as follows: "Variances . . . shall be granted only when, because of special circumstances applicable to the property, including size, shape, topography, location or surroundings, the strict application of the zoning ordinance deprives such property of privileges enjoyed by other property in the vicinity and under identical zoning classification. " (Emphasis added. ) A variance cannot be granted unless the requirements of Government Code §65906 are meta Williams, California Zoning Practice, §7 . 17 , p. 235 (supp. 1989) . In addition to restricting variances to situations in which special circumstances make a variance necessary to make property useable; Government Code §65906 also requires: "Any variance granted shall be subject to such conditions as will assure that the adjustment thereby authorized shall not J MR\M M\10929.1 Mr. Howard Zelefsky October 18 , 1991 Page 3 constitute a grant of special privileges inconsistent with the limitations upon other properties in the vicinity . . " The variance applied for by Mr.