The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Section 30223 Upland areas necessary to support• coastal recreational uses shall be reserved for such uses, where feasible. The Coastal Act also protects and maximizes recreational boating. Section 30224 states: Increased recreational boating use of coastal waters shall be encouraged, in accordance with this division, by developing dry storage areas, increasing public launching facilities, providing additional berthing space in existing harbors , limiting non-water-dependent land uses that congest access corridors and preclude boating support facilities, providing harbors of refuge, and by providing for new boating facilities in natural harbors, new protected water areas, and in areas dredged from dry land. The Coastal Act clearly places a high priority on provision and protection of recreational opportunities. The Commission in' its previous action certifying the City's LUP, acted to adopt policies which would maximize access opportunities within the Harbor especially to sandy beach areas.