The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] (LUP at page 12a) Under the proposed "Office/Residential" Land Use designation in the LUP, limited ancillary retail commercial and service uses are also conditionally allowed, however the emphasis is on office/residential mix (LUP at page 111). Section 30252 of the Costal Act provides in part that: The location and amount of new development should maintain and enhance public access to the coast by.. . (2) providing commercial facilities within or adjoining residential development or in other areas that will minimize the use of coastal access roads. .. Section 30254 provides in part that: . :.Where existing or planned public works facilities can accommodate only a limited amount of new development, services to coastal dependent land pse, essential public services and basic industries vital to the economic health of the region, state, or