The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Other areas designated for Recreation in the City's LUP includes areas adjacent to the Bolsa Chica and the Seacliff IV Golf Course. The Coastal Act provides for maximizing public access and recreation opportunities. Section 30210 states: In carrying out the requirement of Section 4 of Article X of the California constitution, maximum access, which shall be provided for all the people consistent with public safety needs and the need to protect public rights, rights of private property owners, and natural resource areas from overuse. Section 30213 provides, in part: Lower cost visitor and recreational facilities shall be protected, encouraged, and, where feasible, provided. Developments providing public recreational opportunities are preferred. Section 30251 provides1 in part: . . .Permitted development shall be sited and designed to protect views to and along the ocean. . -�� And, a priority is given to provision of recreational opportunities.