(Amended by Ch. 1075,Stats. 1978.) Section 30211 Development shall not interfere with the public's right of access to the sea where acquired through use or legislative authorization,including,but not limited to,the use of dry sand and rocky coastal beaches to the first line of terrestrial vegetation. Section 30212 (a)Public access from the nearest public roadway to the shoreline and along the coast shall be provided in new development projects except where: (1)It is inconsistent with public safety,military security needs,or the protection of fragile coastal resources, (2) Adequate access exists nearby,or, (3)Agriculture would be adversely affected. Dedicated accessway shall not be required to be opened to public use until a public agency or private association agrees to accept responsibility for maintenance and liability of the accessway. (b)For purposes of this section, "new development"does not include: (1)Replacement of any structure pursuant to the provisions of subdivision(g) of Section 3 06 10. (2)The demolition and reconstruction of a single-family residence;provided,that the reconstructed residence shall not exceed either the floor area,height or bulk of