The section does not prohibit a local agency employee from seeking office or otherwise exercising their right to participate in political activity not otherwise prohibited. It narrowly prohibits the employee from retaining their local agency employment if they choose to be sworn in as a member of the local agency legislature. i Page 2 RLS 96-201 Connie Brockway There are two questions posed by this legislation. 1. Since Section 53227 does not specifically refer to a "charter" city, does it apply to the city? Section 53227.2 states, as follows: "For purposes of this article, the.following definitions apply: (a) 'Local agency' means a city, city and county, district, municipal or public corporation, political subdivision or other public agency of the state. 'Local agency' does not include a county. (b) 'Legislative body' means the board of supervisors of a city and county, the city council of a city or the governing body of a district, municipal or public corporation, political subdivision or other public agency of the state." The legislature sometimes but not always differentiates between charter cities and others when it legislates.