HomeMy WebLinkAboutRequest for Amicus Curiae Brief Support of the City of Anahe h�
[…] People v. Wright(2006)40 CalAth 81,84.
However,the CUA did not provide any provision for the quantity of marijuana that a qualified patient could possess without being
subject to criminal prosecution.
In 2003,the Legislature introduced Senate Bill 420, known as the"Medical Marijuana Program Act"which sought to"address
additional issues that were not included within the CUA and that must be resolved in order to promote the fair and orderly
implementation of the CUA." People v. Wright,supra,(2006)40 CalAth 81,84. SB 420 was enacted by the Legislature in 2004.
Section 11362.77 provides that"a qualified patient or primary caregiver may possess no more than eight ounces of dried
marijuana per qualified patient"and"maintain no more than six mature or 12 immature plants per qualified patient".
The Kelly Court held that the enactment of 11362.77,without voter approval,improperly amended the Compassionate Use Act