HomeMy WebLinkAboutOversight Board Resolutions Relating to the Transfer of Owne AGENDA REPORT
[…] hereinafter be referred to as the "Oversight Board") and all seven (7) members have been
appointed to the Oversight Board pursuant to California Health and Safety Code Section 34179;
and
AB 1484 ("AB 1484") was signed by the Governor of California on June 27, 2012,
making changes to AB 26 and certain additional changes to the CRL; and
AB 1484, at Section 34179.5(c)(2) of Part 1.85 of the California Health and Safety Code,
categorizes certain assets as those "transferred after January 1, 2011 ... by the redevelopment
agency ... to the city ... that formed the redevelopment agency..." ("Section 34179.5(c)(2)
Assets"); and
12-3499/89312 2
Resolution No. 2013-01
AB 1484, at Section 34179.5(c)(1) of Part 1.85 of the California Health and Safety Code,
categorizes certain other assets as those "transferred from the former redevelopment agency to
the successor agency on or about February 1, 2012." ("Section 34179.5(c)(1) Assets"); and
Because (i) AB 26 states that a transfer of assets by a redevelopment agency after January
1, 2011 was "unauthorized", (ii) AB 26 states that commencing February 1, 2012, arrangements