HomeMy WebLinkAboutResolution 6338 - Approves Participation in Public Agency Re CITY OF HUNTINGTON BEACH R E CE1
[…] first time that the wage base for each component of the tax is set at different
levels. Both the employer and employee pay an equal share of the tax.
6. Q: What does it mean to be a member of a retirement system?
A: A member must actively participate in the system. If an employee is eligible to-
participate and decides not to, that individual would be required to be. covered by
Social Security. One exception is individuals that "drop-out" because they have
reached the maximum benefit level and cannot accrue additional benefits.
7. Q: What is a retirement plan?
A: The law's definition follows the Social Security Act's description found in 42 U.S.C.
Sec. 418(b)(4). .A retirement plan is "a pension, annuity, retirement, or similar fund
or system established by a State or by a political subdivision thereof." In addition,
retirement arrangements (both defined benefit and defined contribution) must meet
the tests described below.
8. Q: If a local government participates in a statewide retirement system, is the plan
considered "established" by the employer?
A: Yes.