If the project under consideration in the REIR is the preparation and adoption of County approvals and actions required for the adoption of a local coastal program under the provisions of t h ealifornia Coastal Act, the County should W act as Lead Agency under CEQA and the County should not have prepared the EIR for the proposed LCP. r Section 21080.9 of CEQA states: [CEQA] shall not apply to activities and approvals by any local government as defined in Section 30109di . . . as necessary for the preparation and adoption of a local coastal program pursuant to Division 20 (commencing with Section 30000)[i.e., the Coastal Act]; provided, however, that certification of a local coastal program . . . by the California Coastal Commission pursuant to Chapter 6 (commencing with Section 30500) of Division 20 shall be subject to the requirements of [CEQA]. For the purpose of Section 21080.5, a certified local coastal program . . . constitutes a plan . for use in the California Coastal Commission's regulatory program. By thus exempting from CEQA the County's activities in adopting the proposed LCP, the Legislature clearly intended that the CCC would be the agency responsible for determining environmental consequences of actions and development within the Coastal Zone. This intent is further evidenced by Guideline $ 15265 which expressly states: CEQA does not apply to activities and approvals pursuant to the California Coastal Act . . .by . . .[1] any local government, as defined in Section 30109 of the Public Resources Code, necessary for the preparation and adoption of a local coastal program . . . . 151 PRC 130109 definer the tem wkxvi governinent' ar meaning, 'any dkuUred or general law city, dwrtered or general law county or any city and county.