This passage is inaccurate and misleading. As noted in the above-quoted sections of CEQA and the Guidelines, the certification of a local coastal program is considered part of a certified regulatory program. Such a ' program is not subject to Chapter 3 of CEQA pursuant to PRC § 21080.5. SCC AIW ' 161 The foregoing conclusion is supported by the express intent of the Legislature in enacting the California Coastal Act and establishing the coastal zone. PRC§30001 expressly states that the Legislature finds "That the California coastal zone is a distinct and valuable natural resource of vital and enduring interest to all the people ' and exists as a delicately balanced ecosystem,'and that, -it is necessary to protect the ecological balance of the coastal zone and prevent its deterioration and destruction.' Further, PRC § 30001.5 states the Legislature's finding that the basic goals of the coastal zone include the enhancing and restoring of the -overall quality of the coastal zone environment and its natural and artificial resources.' Although PRC§ 30004(a)ac*nowledges that ' local government