One of the stated objectives of CEQA is "to identify alternatives to the project, and to indicate the manner in 1 which [the] significant effects [of the project] can be mitigated or avoided." 5= PRC § 21002.1(a). Further, CEQA requires that "each public agency shall mitigate or avoid the significant effects on the environment of projects it approves . . . whenever it is feasible to do so." See PRC § 21002.1(b).