E. THE DEIR's CONSIDERATION OF ALTERNATIVES IS INADEQUATE. 1. The Requirement for Alternatives Analysis. One of the stated objectives of CEQA is "to identify alternatives to the project, and to indicate the manner in which [the] significant effects [of the project] can be mitigated or avoided." See PRC § 21002.1(a). Further, CEQA requires that "each public agency shall mitigate or avoid the ' significant effects on the environment of projects it approves . . . whenever it is feasible to do so." See PRC § 21002.1(b).