HomeMy WebLinkAboutCity Council Resolution 2012-98 and Successor Agency Resolut /2-//�710 oiy
[…] the applicable assets to the successor agency of the relevant redevelopment agency"; and
WHEREAS, AB 1484 ("AB 1484") was signed by the Governor of California on June
27, 2012, making changes to AB 26 and certain additional changes to the CRL; and
WHEREAS, AB 1484, at Section 34179.5(c)(2) of Part 1.85 of the California Health and
Safety Code, categorizes certain assets as those "transferred after January 1, 2011 ... by the
redevelopment agency ... to the city ... that formed the redevelopment agency..." ("Section
34179.5(c)(2)Assets"); and
2
12-3499/85278
Resolution No. 2012-98
WHEREAS, AB 1484, at Section 34179.5(c)(1) of Part 1.85 of the California Health and
Safety Code, categorizes certain other assets as those "transferred from the former
redevelopment agency to the successor agency on or about February 1, 2012." ("Section
34179.5(c)(1) Assets"); and
WHEREAS, because (i) AB 26 states that a transfer of assets by a redevelopment agency
after January 1, 2011 was "unauthorized", (ii) AB 26 states that commencing February 1, 2012,