HomeMy WebLinkAboutAmendment of Five Redevelopment Project Areas/Main-Pier/H FOR COUNCIL/REDEVELOPMENT
[…] the legislative body nor the agency is required to comply with Article 12
(commencing with Section 33450) or any other provision of this part relating to
the amendment of redevelopment plans; and
Section 33333.6(f)(1) provides that if a redevelopment plan adopted prior
to January 1, 1994, contains one or more limitations required by that section,
and the limitation does not exceed the applicable time limit required by that
3
7/timlimit/1013194
section, that section shall not be construed to require an amendment of this
limitation; and
Section 33333.6(g) provides: "The limitations established in the
ordinance adopted pursuant to this section shall not be applied to limit allocation
of taxes to an agency to the extent required to eliminate project deficits created
under subdivision (e) of Section 33320.5, subdivision (g) of Section 33334.6, or
subdivision (d) of Section 33487, in accordance with the plan adopted pursuant
thereto for the purpose of eliminating the deficits or to implement a replacement
housing program pursuant to Section 33413. In the event of a conflict between
these limitations and the obligations under Section 33334.6 or to implement a
replacement housing program pursuant to Section 33413, the legislative body
shall amend the ordinance adopted pursuant to this section to modify the
limitations to the extent necessary to permit compliance with the plan adopted
pursuant to subdivision (g) of Section 33334.6 and to allow full expenditure of
moneys in the agency's Low and Moderate Income Housing Fund in accordance
with Section 33334.3 or to permit implementation of the replacement housing
program pursuant to Section 33413. The procedure for amending the ordinance
pursuant to this subdivision shall be the same as for adopting the ordinance
under subdivision (e)"; and
Section 33333.6(h) provides: "This section shall not be construed to
affect the validity of any bond, indebtedness, or other obligation, including any
mitigation agreement entered into pursuant to Section 33401, authorized by the
legislative body, or the agency pursuant to this part, prior to January 1, 1994.
4
7Rimlimit/1013/94
Nor shall this section be construed to affect the right of an agency to receive
property taxes, pursuant to Section 33670, to pay the indebtedness or other
obligation"; and
Section 33333.6(i) provides that a redevelopment agency shall not pay
indebtedness or receive property taxes pursuant to Section 33670, with respect
to a redevelopment plan adopted prior to January 1, 1994, after the date