The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] The land use designa- tions described in the General Plan will remain unchanged, and the Amend- ment/Merger will implement the General Plan. The adoption and implementa- tion of the Amendment/Merger will not result in an increase in development intensities above General Plan land use designations and, therefore, will not induce growth causing impacts beyond those accepted by the City with General Plan build out. t 7/1"6«I:\ItSG630\Em\sscr6-o.wrD» 6-5 i 7.0 MITIGATION MONITORING PROGRAM 7.1 MTIYGATIONMONITORING REQUII EMENTS Public Resources Code Section 21081.6 (enacted by the passage of Assembly Bill 3180) requires that the following requirements shall apply to all reporting or mitigation monitoring programs: "(a) The public agency shall adopt a reporting or monitoring program for the changes to the project which it has adopted or made a condition of project approval in order to mitigate or avoid significant effects on the environment. The reporting or monitoringprogram shall be designed to ensure compliance during project implementation. For those changes which have been required or incorporated into the project at the request of an agency having jurisdiction by law over natural re- sources affected by the project, that agency shall, if so requested by the lead or responsible agency,prepare and submit a proposed reporting or monitoringprogram. (b) If there is a project for which mitigation is adopted, a public agency shall comply with subdivision (a) by, among other things, adopting mitigation measures as conditions of project approval. Those con- ditions of project approval may be set forth in referenced documents which address required mitigation measures. t (c) Prior to the close of the public review period for a draft environmental impact report or mitigated negative declaration, a responsible agency, or a public agency having jurisdiction over natural resources affected by the project, shall either submit to the lead agency complete and detailed performance objectives for mitigation measures which would address the significant effects on the environment identified by the responsible agency or agency having jurisdiction over natural re- sources affected by the project, or refer the lead agency to appropriate, readily available guidelines or reference documents. Any mitigation measures submitted to a lead agency by a responsible agency or an agency having jurisdiction over natural resources affected by the pro- ject shall be limited to measures which mitigate impacts to resources which are subject to the statutory authority of, and definitions applica- ble to, that agency.