HomeMy WebLinkAboutProposed Beach Boulevard Redevelopment Project - Denied 7/6/ RESOLUTION NO. S�
[…] OFFICE OF
CITY ATTORN EY
V
P.O.BOX 2740
2000 MAIN STREET
HUNTINGTON BEACH
CALIFORNIA 92647
GAIL HUTTON TELEPHONE
City Attorney (714)5366M
April 17, 1987
TO: JIM LANE AND MEMBERS OF THE PROJECT AREA COMMITTEE
Beach Boulevard Project Area
RE: Role of Project Area Committee
The Project Area Committee ( "PAC" ) has asked my office to advise
as to the role of the PAC in connection with the consideration of
the Beach Boulevard Redevelopment Plan by the Huntington Beach
Redevelopment Agency and Huntington Beach City Council .
By way of introduction, Health & Safety Code Section 33385
provides, in relevant part, as follows:
The legislative body of a city or county
shall call upon the residents and existing
community organizations in the
redevelopment project area, within which a
substantial number of low- and
moderate-income families are to be
displaced by the redevelopment project, to
form a project area committee. . . .
Although there are no specific plans to displace a substantial'
number of low- and moderate-income families, the City Council
decided, in an abundance of caution, to call upon the residents
and existing community organizations to form a PAC .
PAC was formed in accordance with Health & Safety Code § 33385 and
subsequently approved by the City Council . Thereafter, the
Redevelopment Agency forwarded a copy of the proposed
Redevelopment Plan to the PAC for its review.