The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] "(d)No local government may impose,extend,of increase any special tax unless and until that tax is submitted to the electorate and approved by a two-thirds vote. A special tax shall not be deemed to have been increased if .__-------------itis-imposed-at--a--rate-net-#ighe-r-than4hemaximuni-mt"' o_approv_ed"___------ ---- — In 1997, the Legislature enacted the Proposition 218 Omnibus Implementation Act, which interpreted various provisions of article XIII C and article XIII D_ As part of the act, Government Code section 53750 was enacted to provide-in part: "For purposes of Article XIII C and Article XIII D of the_California Constitution and this article: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4 04-413 "(e) `Extended,' when applied to an existing tax or fee or charge, means a decision by an agency to extend the stated effective period for the tax or fee or charge, including,