The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Under the Proposition 218 Omnibus Implementation Act, specifically Government Code Section 53750(h)(2)(B), there is no requirement of further voter approval under Proposition 218 to "implement or collect a previously approved tax, or fee or charge, so long as the rate is not increased beyond the level previously approved by the Agency, and the methodology previously approved by the Agency is not revised so as to result in an increase in the amount being levied on any person or parcel." Consequently, once the suspension ends,the property tax override may be reinstated without a vote of the electorate.