The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] " Chapter 1301, Stats. 1971. Continuing this concern for the physically handicapped the Legislature in 1972 then amended Health and Safety Code section 19955 relating to facilities constructed with private funds by including hospitals within the definition of the term "public accommodation or facilities" . Chapter 488, Stats. 1972. In the same' .year the Legislature further amended the Health and Safety Code (Stats. 1972, Ch. 1018) by adding section 19956.5 : "Any curb or sidewalk intended for public use that is constructed in this state with private funds shall conform to the provisions of Chapter 7 (comr:,encing with Section . 4450) of Division ' 5 of Title 1 of the Government Code. "This section shall apply, but not be limited in application, to any curb or sidewalk which after construction with private funds will 'be turned over to a city or county for public use, in order to , provide full and easy access to, and use of, such curb .or sidewalk by the physically handicapped. " This statute requires that any curb or sidewalk intended for public use that is constructed in this state with private funds conform to specified standards for access thereto by handicapped persons.