It is our understanding that the City Council has scheduled, or will soon schedule, consideration of the issuance of the franchise on its public calendar and that the City Council intends to debate the "policy" question of whether the franchise should issue as requested. The City Council does not have the discretion that it apparently believes it possesses and lacks the authority to make the "policy" decision that it apparently contemplates. Article XII, Section 8 of the state constitution expressly prohibits municipal regulation in areas subject to CPUC regulation: F. � � 1 O'MELVENY &MYERS LLP Gail Hutton,Esq.,August 13,2002-Page 2 "A city, county, or other public body may not regulate matters over which the legislature grants regulatory power to the [Public Utilities Commission] . . . ." This is true whether or not the municipal regulation is in conflict with or consistent with the regulation of the CPUC. People v. Levering(1981) 122 Cal. App. 3d 19, 20-21. As the Court of Appeal explained in California Water & Telephone Co. v.