There is no justification for the elimination of a private entrance if that is the desire of the property owners. This is an unnecessary intrusion into private citizen's lifestyles, which in our view, is totally outside the purview of respon- sible and responsive city government. In addition, we believe that the proposed change is not consistent with the authorizing legislation in that S.B. 1534 (Mello) Sec. 2, Section 65852.2 (d) defines a second unit as "either a detached or attached dwelling unit which provides complete, independent living facilities for one or more persons. It shall include permanent provisions for living, sleeping, eating, cooking and sanitation. . ." We submit that a residential second unit whose primary entrance is required to be through the main dwelling unit does not qualify as an independent unit and that arrangements for access to the second unit through someone else's home can not be considered to provide permanent provisions for