The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Coastal Act Section 30212.5 states: 3 Adopted Findings: (Approval of LUP with Modifications) Huntington Beach LCP Amendment 1-06 (Parkside) Page 51 Wherever appropriate and feasible, public facilities, including parking areas or facilities, shall be distributed throughout an area so as to mitigate against impacts, social and otherwise, of overcrowding or overuse by the public in any single area. Coastal Act Section 30213 states, in pertinent part: Lower cost visitor and recreational facilities shall be protected, encouraged, and, where feasible, provided. Developments providing public recreational opportunities are preferred. Coastal Act Section 30223 states: Upland areas necessary to support coastal recreational uses shall be reserved for such uses, where feasible.