The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Commission finds that only if modified as suggested is the proposed amendment consistent with Sections 30230 and 30231 of the Coastal Act regarding water quality. 6. Public Access and Recreation Section 30210 of the Coastal Act states: In carrying out the requirement of Section 4 of Article X of the California Constitution, maximum access, which shall be conspicuously posted, and recreational opportunities shall be provided for all the people consistent with public safety needs and the need to protect public rights, rights of private property owners, and natural resource areas from overuse. Section 30252 of the Coastal Act states, in pertinent part: The location and amount of new development should maintain and enhance public access to the coast by ... (3) providing nonautomobile circulation within the development, (4) providing adequate parking facilities or providing substitute means of serving the development with public transportation, ... (6) assuring that the recreational needs of new residents will not overload nearby coastal recreation areas by correlating the amount of development with local park acquisition and development plans with the provision of onsite recreational facilities to serve the new development.- Coastal Act Section 30212.5 states: Adopted Findings: (Approval of LUP with Modifications) Huntington Beach LCP Amendment 1-06 (Parkside) Page 51 Wherever appropriate and feasible, public facilities, including parking areas or facilities,shall be distributed throughout an area so as to mitigate