The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Coastal Act Section 30213 states, in pertinent part: Lower cost visitor and recreational facilities shall be protected, encouraged, and, where feasible, provided. Developments providing public recreational opportunities are preferred. Coastal Act Section 30223 states: Upland areas necessary to support coastal recreational uses shall be reserved for such uses, where feasible.