The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Beach LCP Amendment 1-06 (Parkside) Page 25 and lakes, new or expanded boating facilities and the placement of structural pilings for public recreational piers that provide public access and recreational opportunities. 4) Incidental public service purposes, including but not limited to, burying cables and pipes or inspection of piers and maintenance of existing intake and outfall lines. 5) Mineral extraction, including sand for restoring beaches, except in environmentally sensitive areas. 6) Restoration purposes. 7) Nature study, aquaculture, or similar resource dependent activities. Section 30250 of the Coastal Act states, in pertinent part: (a) New residential ... development ... shall be located ... where it will not have significant adverse effects, either individually or cumulatively, on coastal resources. In addition, the City's LUP includes Policy C 6.1.20,which limits filling of wetlands to the specific activities outlined in Section 30233 of the Coastal Act.