The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] land that is flooded or saturated at some time during years of normal precipitation, and land that is not Section 30231 of the Coastal Act states, in pertinent part: The biological productivity and the quality of... wetlands ... appropriate to maintain optimum populations of marine organisms and for the protection of human health shall be maintained and, where feasible, restored through, among other means, ... preventing depletion of ground water supplies and substantial interference with surface water flow, maintaining natural vegetation buffer areas that protect riparian habitats, ... Section 30233(a) of the Coastal Act states: The diking, filling, or dredging of open coastal waters, wetlands, estuaries, and lakes shall be permitted in accordance with other applicable provisions of this division, where there is no feasible less environmentally damaging alternative, and _where feasible mitigation measures have been provided to minimize adverse environmental effects, and shall be limited to the following: 1) New or expanded port, energy, and coastal-dependent industrial facilities, including commercial fishing facilities. 2) Maintaining existing, or restoring previously dredged, depths in existing navigational channels, turning basins, vessel berthing and mooring areas, and boat launching ramps. 3) In open coastal waters, other than wetlands, including streams, estuaries, Adopted Findings: (Approval of LUP with Modifications) Huntington Beach LCP Amendment 1-06 (Parkside) 5 Page 25 and lakes, new or expanded boating facilities and the placement of structural pilings for public recreational piers that provide public access and recreational opportunities. 4) Incidental public service purposes, including but not limited to, burying cables and pipes or inspection of piers and maintenance of existing intake and outfall lines. 5) Mineral extraction, including sand for restoring beaches, except in environmentally sensitive areas. 6) Restoration purposes. 7) Nature study, aquaculture, or similar resource dependent activities. Section 30250 of the Coastal Act states, in pertinent part: (a) New residential ... development ... shall be located ... where it will not have significant adverse effects, either individually or cumulatively, on coastal resources.