Further, 114.7 acres (76.5%) continued to function viably as wetlands. DFG found that all 114.7 acres were degraded but it was also determined that the wetlands could be restored without major restoration efforts. The study also found that an additional 21 .9 acres were historic restorable wetlands. The remaining 13.3 acres were once wetlands but considered not restorable at the time of the 1983 study (Exhibit 9). Of all the types of environmentally sensitive habitat areas mentioned in the Coastal Act. wetlands and estuaries are afforded the most stringent protection. Coastal Act Section 30233 governs the uses within wetlands. 0,0 4 (1614 Huntington Beach LCP Amendment 2-90 • Revised Findings Page 5 Section 30233 of the Coastal Act states: (a) The diking, filling, or dredging of open coastal waters, wetlands, estuaries, and lakes shall be permitted in accordance with other applicable provisions of this division, where there is no feasible less environmentally damaging alternative, and where feasible mitigation measures have been provided to minimize adverse environmental effect's, and shall be limited to the following: (1) New or expanded port, energy, and coastal—dependent industrial facilities, including commercial fishing facilities. (2) Maintaining existing, or restoring previously dredged, depths in existing navigational channels, turning basins, vessel berthing and mooring areas, and boat launching ramps. (3) In wetland areas only, entrance channels for new or expanded boating facilities; and in a degraded wetland, identified by the Department of Fish and Came pursuant to subdivision (b) of -Section 30411 , for boating facilities if, in conjunction with such boating facilities, a substantial portion of the degraded wetland is restored and maintained as a biologically productive wetland. The size of the wetland area used for boating facilities, including berthing space, turning basins, necessary navigation channels, and any necessary support service facilities, shall not exceed 25 percent of the degraded wetland. (4) Tri open coastal waters, other than wetlands, including streams, estuaries, and lakes, new or expanded boating facilities and the placement of structural pilings for public recreational piers that provide public access and recreational opportunities. (5) Incidental public service purposes, including but not limited to, burying cables and pipes or inspection of piers and maintenance of existing intake and outfall lines. R (6) Mineral extraction, including sand for restoring beaches, except in environmentally sensitive areas. (7) Restoration purposes.