V. ENERGY FINDINGS Section 30260 of the Coastal Act provides: Section 30260 Coastal-dependent industrial facilities shall be encouraged to locate or expand within existing sites and shall ' be permitted reasonable long-term growth where consistent with this division. However, where new or expanded coastal-dependent industrial facilities cannot feasibly be accomodated consistent with other policies of this division, they may nonetheless be permitted in accordance with this section and Section 30261 and 30262 if ( 1 ) alternative locations are infeasible or more environmentally damaging; ( 2) to do otherwise would adversely affect the public welfare; and ( 3 ) adverse environmental effects are mitigated to the maximum extent feasible. Page 24 Section 30264 of the Coastal Act states as follows: Section 30264 Notwithstanding any other provision of this division, except subdivisions (b ) and (c) of Section 30413, new or expanded thermal electric generating plants may be constructed in the coastal zone if the proposed coastal site