The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] By contrast, the BUT letter is not supported by any substantive evidence. Further, most if not all of the BCLT arguments have been made previously, addressed by either the City or the Coastal Commission, and resolved. Because BUT has entered no substantial evidence, its letter cannot support a determination to prepare a supplemental or subsequent EIR—again, something that the experts already have demonstrated is not warranted at this point. (Pub. Resources Code § 21082.2; CEQA Guidelines, § 15384 ["Argument, speculation, unsubstantiated opinion or narrative, evidence which is clearly erroneous or inaccurate, or evidence of social or economic impacts which do not contribute to or are not caused by physical impacts on the environment does not constitute substantial evidence."].)