HomeMy WebLinkAboutMobile Home Overlay Zones - Code Amendment 84-10 - Article 9 r
[…] that the proposed ordinance governing mobiZehome park conversions will ad-
verseZy affect the value of their property, prohibit a park owner from simply
"going out of business", and is unlawful since it "purports to legislate in
areas preempted by state Zaw".
I would first like to address the two latter concerns since they are clearly
defined legal areas.
A mobilehome park owner cannot simply "go out of business" by changing the
use of his land from a mobilehome park to no use (i.e. VACANT LAND). The
Mobilehome Residency Law, California Civil Code, Sec. 798.10 defined "Change
of Use" as:
. . . "a use of the park for a purpose other than the rental, or the
holding out for rent two or more mobilehome sites". . .
(see reference #1)
Since vacant land is a use other than the rental of mobiZehome sites, by de-
finition, converting to vacant land constitutes a change of use, and is subject
to all procedures regulating such a change, such as:
1. Report of Impact of conversion