The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] appear to be based, at least in part.upon a misunderstanding and misinterpretation of existing state law, and the authority which the City of Huntington Beach has under current law,to adopt a Mobilehome Conversion Ordinance which adequately protects and provides reasonable compensation to homeowners displaced from their homes due to the closure and conversion ortheir rental park to another use by the park owner- Az 'r Page 2 Mayor&Couneilmembers October 4. 2004 THE CITY HAS'BROAD AUTHORITY TO ADOPT THY,SEPTEMBER 6 2004 PROPOSAL,PURSUANT TO GOVERNMENT CODE SECTI-ON 65863.7 Government Code Section 65863.7 states that: " (a) Prior 'Co the conversion of a mobilehome park to ano;.h.er use, except pursuant to the Subdivision Map Act (Division 2 (commencing with Section 66410) of Title 7) , or prier to closure of a mobilehome par.l< or cessation of use of the land as a mobilehome park, the person or entity proposing the ch..argia in use shall fi is a report cn the impact of the conversion, closure_, or cessation of use upon the displaced residents of the mobilehome park to be converted or closed. T,n dater-mining the impact of th.e conversion, closure, or cessation of use on displaced mobilehome park residents, the report shall address the avai':.a.bi_.ity of adequate replacement housing in mobilehome parks and relocation costs. (b) The .person proposing the change in use shall provide a cony of the report to a resident of each mobilehome J_n the mobilehome pare at least 15 days prior to the hearing, it any, on the impact report by the advisory agency, or if -there is no advisory agency, by l.eg+.s.latiS�e body. (c) When the impact report is filed prior to the clasu.re or . cessation of use, the person or entity proposing the change shall prCvide, 3 copy of the report to a resident of each mobilehome '- .he mobil--home park at the same time as the notice of the change is provided to the residents pursuant 'to paragraph (2) of subdivis .on ( F) of Section 798 . 56 of the Civil Code. (d) When the impact report is filed prior to the closure or cessation of use, the person or entity filing the .report or park resident may request, and shall have a right, to, a hearing before the _Legislative body or, the su.f,.ficiency of the report. (e) The legislative body, or its delegated advisory agency, shall revievr the report, prior to any change of use, and may require, as a condition of the change, the person or entity to take steps to mitigate any adverse impact of the conversion, closure, or cessation of use on the ability of displaced mobilehome park residents to find adequate housing in a mobilehome park.