The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] PURSUANT TO GOVERNMENT CODE SECTION 65863.7, STATE LAW GIVES THE CITY BROAD AUTHORITY TO DETERMINE THE"REASONABLE COSTS OF RELOCATION" As an attorney for 27 years who has specialized in mobilehome law and who has previously served as Chairman of the State Bar Committee on Mobilehome Law(a division of the Landlord- Tenant division of the Real Property Law Section), I am very familiar with the state law governing the closure and conversion of mobilehome parks. i Page 2 Mayor. &Council Members October 24,2004 Government Code Section 65863.7 (e), the state law directly on point, states that: "(e) The legislative body,or its delegated advisory agency,shall review the report, prior to any charge of use, and may require, as a condition of the change,the person or entity to take steps to mitigate any adverse impact of the conversion,closure, or cessation of use on the ability of displaced mobilehome park residents to find adequate housing in a mobilehome park. The steps required to be taken to mitigate shall not exceed the reasonable costs of relocation." This statute does not say compensation is limited to the costs of"relocating the mobilehome", but says "the reasonable costs of relocation". Nor did the Legislature include language that prevents the City Council from determining,in its reasonable discretion, what the"reasonable costs of