The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] These plans will be approved by the City, and the landowner will be constructing public infrastructure as required by the City in order to support the land uses proposed by the Specific Plan. Additionally, once a definitive site plan and development project is proposed,an Environmental Assessment will be performed, which will analyze impacts peculiar to development proposed for the Crossings at Huntington Beach Speck Plan, and propose mitigation measures, as necessary. According to Public Resources Code Section 21083.3(b), "Ifa development project is consistent with the general plan of a local agency and an en vironmental impact report was certified with respect to that general plan, the application of this division [CEQAJ to the approval of that development project shall be limited to effects on the environment which are peculiar to the parcel or to the project and which were not addressed as significant effects in the prior environmental impact report, or which substantial new information shows will be more significant than described in the prior environmental impact r eport."