The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Moreover,while a redevelopment plan is not required to have provisions granting City Council of the City of Huntington Beach July 5, 2000 Page 14 priority to current business owners of the property subject to redevelopment,pursuant to Health and Safety Code section 33339.5,the redevelopment agency is required to adopt rules for owner participation and for preferences to businesses prior to the adoption of the redevelopment plan. Section 33339.5 states,in pertinent part: Every redevelopment agency shall extend reasonable preference to persons who are engages in business in the project area to reenter in business within the redeveloped area if they otherwise meet the requirements prescribed by the redevelopment plan. Indeed, section 302 of the Owner Participation Rules, which were adopted by the Redevelopment Agency, mandates that"Business Occupants engaged in business in the Project Area shall be extended reasonable preference to reenter in business within the redeveloped area if they otherwise meet the