The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] All development regulations and building specifications not addressed in the Specific Plan shall be subject to the City's adopted regulations in place at the time of any individual request. The City Noise Ordinance addresses this policy. Additionally, once a definitive site plan and development project is proposed, an En vironmental Assessment will be performed, which will analyze impacts peculiar to development proposed for the Crossings at Huntington Beach Specific Plan, and propose mitigation measures, as necessary. According to Public Resources Code Section 210833(b), "If a development project is consistent with the general plan of a local agency and an en vironmental impact report was certified with respect to that general plan, the application of this division [CEQAJ to the approval of that development project shall be limited to effects on the environment which are peculiar to the parcel or to the project and which were not addressed as significant effects in the prior environmental impact report, or which substantial new information shows will be more significant than described in the prior en vironmental impact report."