The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] City of Rancho Palos Verdes v. Abrams, 544 U.S. 113, 115 (2005). 3. The Conditional Use Permit Requirements Section 230.96(E)(3)requires that an applicant obtain a Conditional Use Permit("CUP") for "any new ground or utility mounted wireless facilities_" Several'of the CUP application and approval provisions impose overly burdensome requirements on applicants that exceed the scope of the City's legitimate laud use authority or police powers. First, the requirement that all new utility mounted wireless facilities obtain a CUP is in contradiction to Government Code § 65850.6,which addresses collocation sites. Section 65850.6 specifically states that, "a collocation facility shall be a `permitted use not subject to a city or county discretionary permit. . . ."' Therefore,the City may not impose a discretionary CUP process on collocation sites, as the Draft Ordinance purports to do. Second, Section 230.96(E)(3)mandates that an application for a CUP for a wireless facility include all of the information required for a Wireless Permit.