The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Avenue extension is not a permitted use allowing fill of wetlands pursuant to Section 30233 of the Coastal Act . The Commission finds that only as modified to delete the proposed Hamilton Avenue extension as proposed would the resubmittal LUP be consistent with the wetlands and environmentally sensitive habitat policies of the Coastal Act . The Commission further finds , therefore , that the Land Use Plan , as modified , conforms with Section 30233 and is consistent with the environmentally sensitive habitat , marine resources , and wetland policies of the Coastal Act . V . ENERGY FINDINGS Section 30260 of the Coastal Act provides : Section 30260 Coastal-dependent industrial facilities shall be encouraged to locate or expand within existing sites and shall be permitted reasonable long-term growth where consistent with this division . However , where new or expanded coastal-dependent industrial facilities cannot feasibly be accomodated consistent with other policies of this division , they .may nonetheless be permitted in accordance with this section and Section 30261 and 30262 if ( 1 ) alternative locations are infeasible or more environmentally damaging ; ( 2 ) to do otherwise would adversely affect the public welfare; and ( 3 ) adverse environmental effects are mitigated to the maximum extent feasible . Page 24 Section 30264 of the Coastal Act states as follows : Section 30264 Notwithstandinq any other provision of this division, except subdivisions (b ) and ( c ) of Section 30413, new or expanded thermal electric generating plants may be constructed in the coastal zone if the proposed coastal