HomeMy WebLinkAboutCity Council Manual - 1976 - Resolution 4330 - City Council CITY COUNCIL MANUAL
[…] memorandum be directed to the City Council setting forth
available methods of retaining order during Council pro-
ceedings .
�.r
Where the activity interferes with the right of City Council
to carry on its public business in an orderly and dignified
manner, because of disruptive conduct by demonstrators, .
such as blocking of free passage .of the aisles and exits , .
yelling, booing, applauding or attempting to address the
Council without proper recognition, there are two provisions
of the Penal Code which may be applicable to retain decorum
in the Council chambers .
1 . Penal Code §415 makes it an offense to disturb the
peace and in an appropriate situation this section
may be invoked.
2 . Penal Code §403 provides :
"Every person who, without authority of law,
willfully disturbs or breaks up any assembly
or meeting, not unlawful in its character. . .
is guilty of .a misdemeanor."
3 . In addition to the foregoing provisions of -the Penal
Code, Section 54957 . 9 was recently added to the. .
Government Code .
Government Code §54957 . 9 reads :
10.
{ Office of the City Attorney May 21.2 1973
i