The SRO project manager will be responsible for filing the annual report and shall include the range of monthly rents, the monthly income of residents, occupancy rates, and the number of vehicles owned by residents. State Law Regarding Denial of Affordable Housing Projects _ Subsequent to the Planning Commission meeting, research has been conducted relative to State law requirements for denying affordable housing projects. If the City Council wishes to deny the proposed residential project, the Council must make findings in compliance with the following provisions. Government Code Section 65589.5 (Attachment No. 13) states: "(d) A local agency shall not disapprove a housing.development project affordable to very low, low, or moderate income households or condition approval in a manner which renders the project infeasible for development for the use of very low, low, or moderate income households unless it makes written findings, based upon substantial evidence in the record, as to one of the following: (1) The jurisdiction has adopted a housing element pursuant to this article that has been revised in accordance with Section 65588 and that is in _ substantial compliance with this article, and the development project is not needed for the jurisdiction to meet its share of the regional housing need for very low, low, or moderate income housing.