D,36 PL00-65b -5- 11/2/00 8:54 AM REQUEST FOR ACTION MEETING DATE: November 6, 2000 DEPARTMENT ID NUMBER: PL00-656 Settlement of the Lawsuit and State Law Regarding Denial of Affordable Housing Projects If the City Council rejects the revised proposal and the related settlement agreement, it will be required to litigate the original project. However, State law compelled approval of that project. Government Code Section 65589.5 states: "(d) A local agency shall not disapprove a housing development project affordable to very low, low, or moderate income households or condition approval in a manner which renders the project infeasible for development for the use of very low, low, or moderate income households unless it makes written findings, based upon substantial evidence in the record, as to one of the following: (1) The jurisdiction has adopted a housing element pursuant to this article that has been revised in accordance with Section 65588 and that is in substantial compliance with this article, and the development project is not needed for the jurisdiction to meet its share of the regional housing need for very low, low, or moderate income housing.