Government Code § 65906 states that ." [a] ny variance granted shall be subject to such conditions as will assume that the adjustment thereby authorized shall not constitute a grant of special privileges inconsistent with the limitations upon other properties in the vicinity and zone in which such property is situated . " In this case, a special privilege has been granted: the right to build a fireplace within thirty-nine (3911 ) inches of the neighbor ' s structure . Although variances are to permit one property to enjoy privileges enjoyed by other properties in the vicinity and to eliminate unique hardships