HomeMy WebLinkAboutPub Hear to PC approval of CE 89-63 (Variance)-construct Ilk
[…] ,adequately protect neighboring structures from, embers .
Planning Commission Appeal Board
January 23 , 1990
Page 2
The issuance of the permit after a significant portion of the
structure was completed without inspections, instead of requiring
the structure torn down and reconstructed under the Building
Department ' s supervision is clearly detrimental to the general
health, safety and welfare of the entire neighborhood, if not the
City for the message it sends that partially completed, uninspected
structures are acceptable to the City of Huntington Beach .
Government Code § 65906 states that ." (a) ny variance granted shall
be subject .to such conditions as will assume that the adjustment
thereby authorized shall -` not constitute a grant of special
privileges inconsistent with the limitations upon other properties
in the vicinity and zone in which such property. is situated . " In
this case, a special privilege has been "granted: the right to
build a fireplace within thirty-nine (3911 ) inches of the neighbor ' s
structure :
Although variances are to permit one. property to enjoy privileges
enjoyed by other properties in the vicinity and to eliminate unique